top of page

STORE POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Jolie Jewellery Privacy Policy

  1. General

1.1           This is the privacy policy of Jolie Jewellery Pty Ltd ACN 665 258 837 (Jolie Jewellery, we, us, our). It applies to all personal information we collect and use in connection with our business, including via our website www.joliejewellerydesigns.com(Website). 

1.2           We understand the importance of, and are committed to, protecting the privacy and security of your information. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which regulate how we may collect, use, disclose, store and protect your information. This policy is intended to keep you informed and help you to understand your rights (and obligations) under the Privacy Act.

2. What is 'personal information'?

2.1           Personal information is information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity can be reasonably obtained.

 

3. What kinds of information do we collect about you?

3.1           We collect and use information related to our business activities when it is necessary and relevant to our relationship with you. Our business activities primarily involve the sale of high-end jewellery.

3.2           If you purchase a product through our Website or otherwise contact us by any means, we may collect the following types of information about you:

(a)        your name, date of birth and contact details, including your email address, telephone number and postal address;

(b)        your product preferences, specifically in relation to jewellery;

(c)         any other relevant information you input into our Website when purchasing products, or which is reasonably necessary for the purpose of providing our products to you, such as contact and billing information; and

(d)        data we collect automatically about how you use and interact with our Website and marketing emails. 

4. How we collect information about you

4.1           Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your information directly from you.  We may collect the information you directly or indirectly give us through some of the following means:

(a)        when you communicate with us, such as when you contact us by telephone, post or email, or send an enquiry through our Website;

(b)        when you create a registered user account with us on our Website;

(c)         when you place an order to purchase any of our products; and 

(d)        when you respond to any customer satisfaction surveys or marketing materials we send you. 

4.2           When making a payment on our Website, all payment details are securely transmitted through an encrypted gateway in real time to our third party accounts, such as Square, WIX or Zip. This also applies to any refunds that we may process.

4.3           When you use our Website, some data may be automatically collected and stored for security and statistical purposes via software services, such as Google Analytics. This data may include the name of your internet service provider, the website that you used to link to our site and the websites that you visit from our site. This data could possibly lead to your identification, but we do not use it to do so. We may use the data from time to time for statistical purposes, but maintain the anonymity of each individual user so that the person cannot be identified. 

4.4           Our Website may contain advertisements and links to other sites on the internet that are owned and operated by third parties. If you click on any of these links, a third party may use technology, such as JavaScript and cookies, to automatically collect your IP address, personalise the content you view or collect information that will assist in measuring the performance of their advertisements. This privacy policy does not apply to those third parties.  We suggest that you review the relevant third party's privacy policy to understand how they collect and handle information about you.

5. Unsolicited information

5.1           If we receive information about you that we have not requested, and if we determine that we could not have lawfully collected that information under the Privacy Act if we had requested it, we will destroy or de-identify the information (if it is lawful and reasonable to do so). If we collect your information in an unsolicited manner, we will take reasonable steps to inform you of such collection and also how we use, disclose and secure your information. Such reasonable steps may include referring you to this policy.

 

6. Do I have to provide you with my personal information? 

6.1           You can deal with us anonymously (without giving us your name and contact details) or by using a pseudonym in some limited circumstances. If you contact us by phone or other means and ask to remain anonymous, you may do so and we will try to answer your request without seeking identifying details. However, if you choose to deal with us anonymously, there are some things we cannot do.  For example, we will not be able to enter into an agreement with you to provide you with any of our products or services. 

7. Purpose for handling your information

7.1           As a general rule, we only process information for purposes that would be relevant and reasonable in the circumstances. We collect, hold, use and disclose information to:

(a)        process orders for products you purchase and administer our dealings with you, including sending you invoices and receipts;

(b)        communicate with you and provide you with relevant information, including marketing information (unless you have requested not to receive marketing information from us);

(c)         provide our Website and its functionality to you;

(d)        assess your needs and preferences so that we can refer you to other relevant products;

(e)        improve our product offerings;

(f)          comply with legal and regulatory obligations; and 

(g)        otherwise manage our business.

7.2           We may use your information for activities in support of our primary business functions such as processing payments, administration, employment, management, marketing, contracting, IT, legal, and customer support.

8. Disclosure of information to third parties

8.1           We may disclose your information to the third parties set out below for any of the purposes set out above. The types of third parties with whom we disclose information include: 

(a)        our service providers, including providers of marketing and promotional services, accounting, auditing, legal, banking, payment (such as Square, WIX or Zip), delivery (such as DHL or Australia Post), data processing, data analysis, and debt collection;

(b)        our associates that provide products or services that we consider may be of interest to you, but only if you have provided your consent for us to do so;  

(c)         government agencies for reporting and compliance purposes; and

(d)        to a third party purchaser of our business, in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets.

 

9. Protection of your information

9.1           We will hold information either as secure physical records, electronically on our local computer system, in cloud storage, and in some cases, as records on third party servers. We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for any personal data you disclose to us to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure or modification of information. 

9.2           Where appropriate and commercially reasonable, your information will be encrypted in transit to prevent manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons. All payment information for payments made via our Website is encrypted by the relevant third-party gateway i.e. Square, WIX or Zip.

9.3           We further protect information by restricting access to information to only those who need access to the information to do their job, and we will destroy or de-identify your information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

10. Overseas disclosures

10.1        As at the date of this policy, we store information in Australia and we are not likely to disclose your information to overseas recipients. If in the future we do propose to disclose information overseas, we will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.  We will, where practicable, advise you of the countries in which any overseas recipients are likely to be located.  

11. Direct marketing 

11.1        Like most businesses, marketing is important to our continued success. We may use your information (such as your contact details) to provide you with information and updates about products and services that we consider may be of interest to you via platforms such as email, Instagram or Facebook. We will not disclose your information to third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

11.2        You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing information from us. You can do this by contacting us at the following email address: information@joliejewellerydesigns.com  

12. Accessing and correcting your information

12.1        You may contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below to request access to, or a correction of, the information that we hold about you. We will deal with your request within a reasonable time. On the rare occasion that we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice setting out the reasons for the refusal and the relevant provisions of the Privacy Act that we rely on to refuse access. We will also provide you with avenues to complain about our refusal to provide you with access to the information. 

12.2        We are not obliged to correct any of your information if we do not agree that it requires correction. If we refuse a correction request, we will provide you with a written notice with our reasons for refusing. We may recover reasonable costs in relation to a request for access to information.

13. Cookies

13.1        Cookies are small text files that are stored in your local browser cache, computer's memory or on your hard disk for a pre-defined period of time. We use cookies in order to collect aggregate information on how visitors are experiencing our Website. This information assists us to adapt our Website to suit individual requirements. While cookies allow a computer to be identified, they do not permit any reference to a specific individual and will not be used to determine your personal identity. Most browsers are set up to accept these cookies automatically. For information on cookie settings on your browser, including how you can deactivate the storing of cookies, please refer to your browser's manual.

14. Other privacy rights 

14.1        Subject to certain limitations and restrictions (e.g. depending on circumstances such as where you reside) you may have the right to exercise additional rights in relation to your personal information. These may include the right to:

(a)        request erasure of your personal information;

(b)        object to processing of your personal information;

(c)         request restriction of processing of your personal information;

(d)        transfer your personal information (i.e. the right to data portability);

(e)        not be subject to automatic decision making; and

(f)          withdraw consent.

14.2        If you wish to exercise these rights you may do so at any time by sending an email to our Privacy Officer using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy. The Privacy Officer may require further information in order to assess the applicability of the right to the relevant circumstances.

15. Changes to this Privacy Policy

15.1        We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this policy at any time. The updated policy will be posted on our Website, with the date of the update shown. We do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to the Website.

16. Resolving information concerns

16.1        If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this policy or how we handle your information, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer
Jolie Jewellery Pty Ltd
PO Box 232 
SANS SOUCI  NSW  2219

Email: information@joliejewellerydesigns.com
Phone: 1800 155 392

16.2        We take all complaints seriously and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period. You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by submitting an online enquiry by using the following link: Enquiry Form (business.gov.au).

16.3        This policy was last updated on 1 June 2023.

Payment Methods
bottom of page